CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers
156-15 146th. Avenue, Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarn from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated March 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey.

You submitted a sample of a metalized yarn called Glitter. It is composed of nylon filaments gimped (that is, wrapped) by metalized strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to the terms of Legal Note 1 to Chapter 54, HTSUS, such strips are not to be considered a man-made fiber.

The applicable subheading for the metalized yarn Glitter will be 5605.00.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal: Other.” The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be retained in our official case file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division